33433 ZIP Code — Boca Raton, FL

Palm Beach County, Florida

ZIP code 33433 is located in Boca Raton, Florida, within Palm Beach County. It covers approximately 9.45 square miles and serves a population of 45,580 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 561.

About ZIP code 33433

The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 1980s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $382,700. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 70%.

The gap between median ($77,733) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 46% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with professional and management as the leading industry. The average commute of 23 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 54% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 33433 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

45,580
population
9.45
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
33433 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 33433

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 33433. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Boca Raton Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
33434 Boca Raton (2.4 mi) 33486 Boca Raton (2.6 mi) 33442 Deerfield Beach (2.9 mi) 33073 Pompano Beach (3.5 mi) 33428 Boca Raton (3.7 mi) 33431 Boca Raton (4.1 mi) 33496 Boca Raton (4.2 mi) 33441 Deerfield Beach (4.5 mi) 33432 Boca Raton (4.7 mi) 33499 Boca Raton (4.7 mi) 33067 Pompano Beach (5.3 mi) 33498 Boca Raton (5.5 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 45,580
Population density 4,823 / sq mi
State FIPS 12
County FIPS 099
Geography
Land area 9.45 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 26.3482
Longitude -80.1585
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 561
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 41.1% 39.1% 43.4%
$50k – $100k 31.0% 29.3% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 18.5% 21.2% 19.3%
Over $200k 9.3% 10.5% 6.4%

Demographics & statistics

45,580
Population
4,823
People per sq mi
49.9
Median age
$77,733
Median household income
$50,653
Per capita income
$382,700
Median home value
$2,198
Median monthly rent
70.3%
Home ownership
8.5%
Poverty rate
4.0%
Unemployment
2,217
Housing units
53.8%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
964
Under 5
1,206
1,102
5–9
1,380
1,233
10–14
1,544
858
15–19
1,073
894
20–24
1,119
1,423
25–34
1,781
2,625
35–44
3,286
2,274
45–54
2,845
1,254
55–59
1,569
1,105
60–64
1,383
2,539
65–74
3,178
2,296
75–84
2,874
1,677
85+
2,098
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 188,78019.3%
18 and over36,80080.7%
65 and over14,66232.2%
Median age49.9 years

Race & ethnicity

White 66.9%
Hispanic or Latino 13.1%
Two or more races 11.2%
Asian 3.4%
Other race 3.4%
Black or African American 2%
GroupCount%
White35,09766.9%
Hispanic or Latino6,86313.1%
Two or more races5,85011.2%
Asian1,7963.4%
Other race1,7903.4%
Black or African American1,0472%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 41.1% 39.1% 43.4%
$50k – $100k 31.0% 29.3% 30.8%
$100k – $200k 18.5% 21.2% 19.3%
Over $200k 9.3% 10.5% 6.4%
Under $10k 5.2%
$10k–$15k 1.9%
$15k–$25k 5.9%
$25k–$35k 6.1%
$35k–$50k 11.5%
$50k–$75k 18.7%
$75k–$100k 13.0%
$100k–$150k 16.9%
$150k–$200k 7.9%
$200k+ 13.0%
Range% of households
Under $10k5.2%
$10k–$15k1.9%
$15k–$25k5.9%
$25k–$35k6.1%
$35k–$50k11.5%
$50k–$75k18.7%
$75k–$100k13.0%
$100k–$150k16.9%
$150k–$200k7.9%
$200k+13.0%
Median income$77,733

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 1.5%
$50k–$100k 0.5%
$100k–$150k 2.4%
$150k–$200k 6.8%
$200k–$300k 20.8%
$300k–$500k 39.9%
$500k–$1M 23.5%
$1M+ 4.6%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$382,700
Median rent / month$2,198
Owner occupied70.3%
Renter occupied29.7%
Vacant14.1%
Single-family detached32.1%
Large apartment buildings16.5%
Mobile homes0.6%
Median rooms4.9
Avg household size (owned)2.32

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20191.3%
2000–20093.6%
1990–199914.8%
1980–198959.2%
1970–197918.2%
1960–19691.4%
1950–19590.9%
1940–19490.6%
1939 or earlier0.0%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)1.0%
1 bedroom9.5%
2 bedrooms42.1%
3 bedrooms35.8%
4 bedrooms8.9%
5+ bedrooms2.6%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle7.5%
1 vehicle46.8%
2 vehicles37.1%
3 or more8.5%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas2.3%
Electricity93.0%
Propane / LP gas0.2%
No fuel used4.4%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family9,04445.2%
Cohabiting couple1,0725.4%
Male householder, no spouse2,75613.8%
Female householder, no spouse7,14535.7%
Households with children under 184,96824.8%
Households with seniors (65+)9,95549.7%
Average household size2.22

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married24.3%20.1%
Married61.2%44.1%
Separated0.4%0.9%
Widowed4.5%18.2%
Divorced9.7%16.7%

Education

Less than 9th grade 1.4%
Some HS, no diploma 1.9%
HS graduate 18.6%
Some college, no degree 17.6%
Associate's degree 6.7%
Bachelor's degree 30.7%
Graduate / professional 23.1%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher96.7%
Bachelor's or higher53.8%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool8289.0%
Kindergarten3864.2%
Elementary school4,16745.4%
High school2,06822.5%